Note: Blue prom headings link to the BBC Proms page
'ON TV' against dates links to the list of Televised Proms
Blue date/time headings link to the (first) BBC schedule page
Jump to Prom:01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
71 72 73 74 75 76
PCM01 PCM02 PCM03 PCM04 PCM05 PCM06 PCM07 PCM08
PSM01 PSM02 PSM03 PSM04
Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
19:30 Friday 17 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Carl Nielsen
Maskarade, FS39
overture (5 mins)
Gary Carpenter
Dadaville
BBC commission: world premiere (6 mins)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Piano No. 20 in D minor, K 466 (31 mins)
INTERVAL
Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast – suite (16 mins)
William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast (34 mins)
Lars Vogt piano
Christopher Maltman bass-baritone
BBC Singers
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor
Prom 2: Ten Pieces Prom
18:30 Saturday 18 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine (4 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
first movement
Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
'Storm' Interlude
Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest', HWV 258
excerpt (4 mins)
Holst
The Planets
Mars
INTERVAL
Anna Meredith
Connect It
BBC commission: London premiere (3 mins)
Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major
Third Movement (4 mins)
Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)
excerpt (4 mins)
Stravinsky
The Firebird (1910 suite)
Finale (3 mins)
Barney Harwood
Dick and Dom
Mollie Rainford
Dan Starkey
Tim Thorpe horn
Ten Pieces Children's Choir
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance - Connect It Ensemble
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor
Prom 3: Ten Pieces Prom
11:00 Sunday 19 Jul 2015 ON TV N.B. NOT LIVE ON RADIO 3
Royal Albert Hall
John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine (4 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
first movement
Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
'Storm' Interlude
Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest', HWV 258
excerpt (4 mins)
Holst
The Planets
Mars
Anna Meredith
Connect It
BBC commission: London premiere (3 mins)
Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major
Third Movement (4 mins)
Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)
excerpt (4 mins)
Stravinsky
The Firebird (1910 suite)
Finale (3 mins)
Barney Harwood
Dick and Dom
Tim Thorpe horn
Ten Pieces Children's Choir
Students from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor
Prom 4: Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
19:30 Sunday 19 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus
overture (5 mins)
John Woolrich
Falling Down
London premiere (15 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, 'Choral' (68 mins)
Margaret Cookhorn contra-bassoon
Lucy Crowe soprano
Gerhild Romberger mezzo-soprano
Pavel Černoch tenor, Proms debut artist
Kostas Smoriginas bass-baritone
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons conductor
Proms Chamber Music 1: Thomas Tallis
13:00 Monday 20 Jul 2015
Cadogan Hall
Tallis
Videte miraculum (9 mins)
O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit (3 mins)
Hear the voice and prayer (3 mins)
Why fum'th in fight? (4 mins)
Suscipe quaeso (9 mins)
O nata lux de lumine (2 mins)
O sacrum convivium (4 mins)
O salutaris hostia (3 mins)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad
From the Beginning of the World
world premiere (7 mins)
Tallis
Spem in alium (10 mins)
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood director
Prom 5: Haydn, HK Gruber & Stravinsky
19:30 Monday 20 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Haydn
Symphony No. 85 in B flat major 'La reine' (23 mins)
INTERVAL
HK Gruber
into the open …
world premiere (25 mins)
Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version) (35 mins)
Colin Currie percussion
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds conductor
Prom 6: Poulenc, Stravinsky, Haydn & Mozart
19:00 Tuesday 21 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Poulenc
Organ Concerto (23 mins)
Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (21 mins)
INTERVAL
Haydn
Te Deum No. 2 in C major, Hob. XXIIIc:2 (10 mins)
Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K551 (36 mins)
James O'Donnell organ
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor
Prom 7: Delius, Nielsen, Hugh Wood & Ravel
19:00 Wednesday 22 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Delius
In a Summer Garden (15 mins)
Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Hugh Wood
Epithalamium
BBC commission: world premiere (25 mins)
Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2 (16 mins)
Mark Simpson clarinet
Rebecca Bottone soprano
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Prom 8: Late Night With … BBC Asian Network
10:15 Wednesday 22 Jul 2015 AV ONLINE
Royal Albert Hall
Kanika Kapoor vocalist
Benny Dayal vocalist
Palak Muchhal vocalist
Emeli Sandé vocalist
Arrow Benjamin vocalist
Naughty Boy live producer
Bobby Friction presenter
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Davis conductor
Prom 9: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
19:30 Thursday 23 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major (33 mins)
Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major (33 mins)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes piano/director
Prom 10: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
19:30 Friday 24 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat major 'Dumbarton Oaks' (16 mins)
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor (36 mins)
INTERVAL
Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (10 mins)
Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, 'Choral Fantasy' (20 mins)
BBC Singers
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes piano/director
David Hill conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 1: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
15:00 Saturday 25 Jul 2015
Cadogan Hall
Pierre Boulez
Notations 2, 12 & 10; La treizième (arr. J. Schöllhorn)
UK premiere (4 mins)
Shiori Usui
Ophiocordyceps unilateralis s.l.
BBC commission: world premiere (7 mins)
Betsy Jolas
Wanderlied
UK premiere (12 mins)
Joanna Lee
Hammer of Solitude
BBC commission: world premiere (7 mins)
Pierre Boulez
Dérive 2 (45 mins)
Ulrich Heinen cello
Hilary Summers contralto
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Franck Ollu conductor
Prom 11: Fiddler on the Roof
19:00 Saturday 25 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Bock
Fiddler on the Roof
(semi-staged) (165 mins)
Bryn Terfel Tevye
Janet Fullerlove Golde
Charlotte Harwood Tzeitel
Katie Hall Hodel
Molly Lynch Chava
Rebecca Wheatley Yente
Anthony Flaum Motel
Jordan Pollard Perchik
Cameron Blakely Lazar Wolf
Houcheng Kian Fiddler
Grange Park Opera
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Charles Abell conductor
Prom 12: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
19:30 Sunday 26 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Stravinsky
Octet (16 mins)
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major (29 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major (38 mins)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes piano/director
Proms Chamber Music 2: Nielsen & Mozart
13:00 Monday 27 Jul 2015
Cadogan Hall
Nielsen
Wind Quintet (26 mins)
Mozart
Quintet for Piano and Wind in E flat major, K452 (24 mins)
Christian Blackshaw piano
Royal Northern Sinfonia Winds
Prom 13: Holst – The Planets
19:30 Monday 27 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Pierre Boulez
Notations 1–4 & 7 (17 mins)
Luca Francesconi
Duende – The Dark Notes
BBC co-commission: UK premiere (26 mins)
INTERVAL
Holst
The Planets (51 mins)
Leila Josefowicz violin
Elysian Singers (women's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki conductor
Prom 14: Prokofiev – the piano concertos
19:00 Tuesday 28 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major (16 mins)
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor (37 mins)
INTERVAL
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major (29 mins)
INTERVAL
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4 in B flat major (22 mins)
Piano Concerto No. 5 in G major (24 mins)
Daniil Trifonov piano
Sergei Babayan piano
Alexei Volodin piano
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev conductor
Prom 15: Prokofiev, Qigang Chen & Rachmaninov
18:30 Wednesday 29 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, 'Classical' (15 mins)
Qigang Chen
Iris dévoilée (40 mins)
INTERVAL
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor (59 mins)
Meng Meng soprano
Anu Komsi soprano
Piia Komsi soprano
Jia Li pipa
Jing Chang zheng
Nan Wang erhu
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Xian Zhang conductor
Prom 16: Late Night With … BBC Radio 1
22:15 Wednesday 29 Jul 2015 AV ONLINE
Royal Albert Hall
Ella Eyre vocalist, Proms debut artist
John Newman vocalist
Pete Tong Presenter
Heritage Orchestra
Jules Buckley conductor
Prom 17: Hallé – Debussy, Vaughan Williams & Elgar
19:30 Thursday 30 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (11 mins)
Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major (57 mins)
Robin Tritschler tenor
Iain Paterson baritone
Hallé Youth Choir
Trinity Boys Choir
Hallé Choir
London Philharmonic Choir
Hallé
Mark Elder conductor
Prom 18: Katia and Marielle Labèque
19:00 Friday 31 Jul 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Mozart
Concerto for two pianos in E flat major, K365 (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' (73 mins)
Katia Labèque piano
Marielle Labèque piano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov conductor
Prom 19: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach
22:15 Friday 31 Jul 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor for solo violin, BWV 1001 (17 mins)
Partita No. 1 in B minor for solo violin, BWV 1002 (28 mins)
Sonata No. 2 in A minor for solo violin, BWV 1003 (24 mins)
Alina Ibragimova violin
Prom 20: Schubert, Luke Bedford & Bruckner
18:30 Saturday 1 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor 'Tragic', D 417 (29 mins)
Luke Bedford
Instability
BBC commission: world premiere (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Bruckner
Mass No. 3 in F minor (59 mins)
Luba Orgonášová soprano
Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith tenor
Derek Welton bass-baritone
Orfeón Pamplonés
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena conductor
Prom 21: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach
22:15 Saturday 1 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004 (30 mins)
Sonata No. 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV 1005 (23 mins)
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin, BWV 1006 (19 mins)
Alina Ibragimova violin
Prom 22: Aurora Orchestra
15:30 Sunday 2 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Brett Dean
Pastoral Symphony (15 mins)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major, K537 'Coronation' (32 mins)
INTERVAL
Anna Meredith
Smatter Hauler
BBC commission: world premiere
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' (40 mins)
Francesco Piemontesi piano
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon conductor
Prom 23: Verdi – Requiem
20:00 Sunday 2 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Verdi
Requiem (81 mins)
Angela Meade soprano
Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano
Yosep Kang tenor, Proms debut artist
Raymond Aceto bass
Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor
Proms Chamber Music 3: Webern, Colin Matthews & Beethoven
13:00 Monday 3 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Webern
Langsamer Satz (12 mins)
Colin Matthews
String Quartet No. 5
European premiere (12 mins)
Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op. 18 No. 3 (26 mins)
Apollon Musagète Quartet Ensemble
Prom 24: James MacMillan & Mahler
19:30 Monday 3 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
James MacMillan
Symphony No. 4
BBC commission: world premiere (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (72 mins)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor
Prom 25: Monteverdi – Orfeo
19:30 Tuesday 4 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Monteverdi
Orfeo
(sung in Italian) (107 mins)
Krystian Adam Orpheus
Mariana Flores Eurydice/Hope
Francesca Aspromonte Music/Messenger
Gianluca Buratto Charon/Pluto
Francesca Boncompagni Persephone
Andrew Tortise Apollo/Shepherd 1
Esther Brazil Nymph, Proms debut artist
Gareth Treseder Shepherd 2/Spirit 2/Echo
Nicholas Mulroy Spirit 1
James Hall Shepherd 3, Proms debut artist
David Shipley Shepherd 4/Spirit 3
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner conductor
Prom 26: British Composers
18:30 Wednesday 5 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (8 mins)
Vaughan Williams
Concerto accademico (17 mins)
Grace Williams
Fairest of Stars (15 mins)
INTERVAL
Elgar
Overture 'Froissart', Op 19 (15 mins)
Walton
Symphony No. 2 (30 mins)
Chloë Hanslip violin
Ailish Tynan soprano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka conductor
Prom 27: Late Night With … BBC Radio 6 Music
22:15 Wednesday 5 Aug 2015 AV ONLINE
Royal Albert Hall
Mary Anne Hobbs presenter
Nils Frahm piano/keyboards
Members of Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
A Winged Victory for the Sullen
London Brass
Prom 28: Dukas, Turnage, Schuller & Scriabin
19:30 Thursday 6 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (12 mins)
Mark-Anthony Turnage
On Opened Ground (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Gunther Schuller
Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee (22 mins)
Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy (22 mins)
Lawrence Power viola
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen conductor
Prom 29: Stravinsky, Messiaen & Ravel
18:30 Friday 7 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Mozart
Idomeneo – ballet music (24 mins)
Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (23 mins)
INTERVAL
Messiaen
Un oiseau des arbres de Vie (Oiseau tui) (orch. C. Dingle)
unique performance with kind permission of the Fondation Olivier Messiaen: world premiere (4 mins)
Ravel
Miroirs – Oiseaux tristes (arr. C. Matthews)
BBC commission: world premiere (4 mins)
Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (22 mins)
Ravel
La valse (11 mins)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Collon conductor
Prom 30: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Frank Sinatra
22:15 Friday 7 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Seth MacFarlane vocalist
Jamie Parker vocalist
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 2: B’Rock
15:00 Saturday 8 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 177
– Allegro ma poco; Largo (8 mins)
Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro, RV 169 (4 mins)
Caldara
La morte d'Abel
– ‘Quel buon pastor son io’ (10 mins)
Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op. 5 No. 12 'La folia' (12 mins)
Vivaldi
Longe mala, umbrae, terrores, RV 629 (15 mins)
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 'Grosso Mogul' (13 mins)
In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626 (12 mins)
Mary-Ellen Nesi mezzo-soprano
B'Rock – Baroque Orchestra Ghent
Dmitry Sinkovsky violin/counter-tenor/director
Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
19:30 Saturday 8 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Tansy Davies
Re-greening
world premiere (7 mins)
Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (85 mins)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Sir Mark Elder conductor
Prom 32: Eric Whitacre and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
15:30 Sunday 9 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Jonathan Newman
Blow It Up, Start Again
European premiere (4 mins)
Eric Whitacre
The River Cam (12 mins)
Cloudburst (9 mins)
Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) (16 mins)
INTERVAL
Copland
Quiet City (9 mins)
Eric Whitacre
Equus (9 mins)
Deep Field
BBC co-commission: European premiere (20 mins)
Martin James Bartlett piano
Leonard Elschenbroich cello
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Whitacre conductor
Prom 33: Sir John Eliot Gardiner and the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
20:00 Sunday 9 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor (33 mins)
INTERVAL
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (54 mins)
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner conductor
Proms Chamber Music 4: Dame Evelyn Glennie
13:00 Monday 10 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody (15 mins)
Evelyn Glennie & Philip Sheppard
Orologeria aureola (5 mins)
Bertram Wee
Dithyrambs
world premiere (7 mins)
John Psathas
View from Olympus
world premiere of this version (23 mins)
Evelyn Glennie percussion
Philip Smith piano
Prom 34: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
19:30 Monday 10 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (17 mins)
Korngold
Violin Concerto (26 mins)
INTERVAL
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (42 mins)
Nicola Benedetti violin
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits conductor
Prom 35: Story of Swing
19:30 Tuesday 11 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Clare Teal vocalist/presenter
Jamie Davis vocalist
Elaine Delmar vocalist, Proms debut artist
Guy Barker Big Band
Guy Barker conductor
Winston Rollins Big Band
Winston Rollins conductor
Prom 36: Pierre Boulez, Ravel & Stravinsky
18:30 Wednesday 12 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Pierre Boulez
Figures – Doubles – Prismes (22 mins)
INTERVAL
Ravel
Frontispice (arr. P. Boulez) (2 mins)
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (19 mins)
Stravinsky
The Firebird (46 mins)
Marc-André Hamelin piano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth conductor
Prom 37: Late Night With … BBC Radio 1Xtra
22:15 Wednesday 12 Aug 2015 AV ONLINE
Royal Albert Hall
Wretch 32 rapper
Stormzy rapper
Lethal Bizzle
Chip
Skepta
Little Simz
Krept & Konan rap duo
MistaJam presenter
Sian Anderson presenter
Metropole Orkest
Jules Buckley conductor
Prom 38: Messiaen – Turangalîla Symphony
19:30 Thursday 13 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Foulds
Three Mantras (26 mins)
INTERVAL
Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony (75 mins)
Steven Osborne piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie ondes martenot
London Symphony Chorus (women's voices)
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena conductor
Prom 39: Mozart – The Abduction from the Seraglio
19:00 Friday 14 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio
semi-staged; sung and spoken in German (140 mins)
Edgaras Montvidas Belmonte
Sally Matthews Konstanze
Mari Eriksmoen Blonde
Brenden Patrick Gunnell Pedrillo
Tobias Kehrer Osmin, Proms debut artist
Franck Saurel Pasha Selim
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Robin Ticciati conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 3: Alina Ibragimova and Apollo’s Fire
15:00 Saturday 15 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
C. P. E. Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq 182/5 ‘Hamburg’ (10 mins)
Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234 'L'inquietudine' (7 mins)
Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte (15 mins)
Bach
Concerto for Violin in E major, BWV 1042 (17 mins)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (22 mins)
Alina Ibragimova violin
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell harpsichord/director
Prom 40: Sibelius – Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2
19:30 Saturday 15 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
Finlandia (8 mins)
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op 39 (39 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major (39 mins)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard conductor
Prom 41: Sherlock Holmes – A Musical Mind
15:30 Sunday 16 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Mark Gatiss actor
Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
Jack Liebeck violin
Matthew Sweet presenter
Stile Antico
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth conductor
Prom 42: Sibelius – Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
19:30 Sunday 16 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major (30 mins)
Violin Concerto in D minor (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Michael Finnissy
Janne
BBC commission: world premiere (15 mins)
Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor (38 mins)
Julian Rachlin violin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov conductor
Proms Chamber Music 5: A Sondheim Cabaret
13:00 Monday 17 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Siân Philips vocalist
Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano, New Generation Artist
Jamie Parker vocalist
Richard Sisson piano
Prom 43: Sibelius – Symphonies Nos. 5, 6 & 7
19:30 Monday 17 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (32 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor (27 mins)
Symphony No. 7 in C major (22 mins)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä conductor
Prom 44: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra and Daniel Barenboim
19:30 Tuesday 18 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9 (22 mins)
Beethoven
Concerto in C major for violin, cello and piano (Triple Concerto) (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor (43 mins)
Guy Braunstein violin
Kian Soltani cello
West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim conductor, piano/conductor
Prom 45: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit
19:30 Wednesday 19 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Debussy
Petite suite (orch. Henri Büsser) (13 mins)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K482 (36 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op 141 (44 mins)
Elisabeth Leonskaja piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit conductor
Prom 46: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
19:30 Thursday 20 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Nielsen
Overture 'Helios' (13 mins)
Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (40 mins)
INTERVAL
Nielsen
Three Motets (15 mins)
Hymnus amoris (21 mins)
Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' (35 mins)
Nikolaj Znaider violin
Anna Lucia Richter soprano
David Danholt tenor
Danish National Concert Choir
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Luisi conductor
Prom 47: Sibelius, Jón Leifs, Anders Hillborg & Beethoven
19:00 Friday 21 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
Tapiola (18 mins)
Leifs
Organ Concerto (20 mins)
INTERVAL
Anders Hillborg
Beast Sampler
UK premiere (11 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major (36 mins)
Stephen Farr organ
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor
Prom 48: Late-night Bach
22:15 Friday 21 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (28 mins)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (12 mins)
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (26 mins)
Sophie Bevan soprano
Rebecca Evans soprano
Iestyn Davies counter-tenor
Nicky Spence tenor
Roderick Williams baritone
BBC Singers
Academy of Ancient Music
David Hill conductor
Prom 49: Mahler – Symphony No. 6
18:30 Saturday 22 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Brett Dean
Dramatis personae (28 mins)
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor (83 mins)
Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons conductor
Prom 50: Bach – Goldberg Variations
22:15 Saturday 22 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
'Goldberg' Variations (71 mins)
András Schiff piano
Prom 51: Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons
15:00 Sunday 23 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Haydn
Symphony No. 90 in C major (24 mins)
Barber
Essay No. 2 (11 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor (57 mins)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons conductor
Prom 52: Thierry Escaich
19:30 Sunday 23 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (12 mins)
Chorale Prelude 'In dir ist Freude', BWV 615 (3 mins)
Chorale Prelude 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir', BWV 686 (6 mins)
Chorale 'Christ ist erstanden', BWV 746 (attrib.) (3 mins)
Thierry Escaich organ
Proms Chamber Music 6: Jeremy Denk
13:00 Monday 24 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Bartók
Piano Sonata (13 mins)
Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 9, 'Black Mass' (10 mins)
Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111 (25 mins)
Jeremy Denk piano
Prom 53: Bartók – The Miraculous Mandarin; Shostakovich – Orango
19:30 Monday 24 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin (32 mins)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K491 (29 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Orango – Prologue (orch. G. McBurney) (32 mins)
David Fray piano
Natalia Pavlova Susanna
Natalia Yakimova Renée
Alexander Shagun Armand Fleury
Alexander Trofimov Paul Mâche
Vladimir Babokin Foreigner 1
Oleg Losev Foreigner 2
Dmitry Koleushko Zoologist
Ivan Novoselov Orango
Leo Elhardt Voice from the Crowd
Denis Beganski Master of Ceremonies
Yuri Yevchuk Veselchak
Philharmonia Voices
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor
Prom 54: Britten, Raymond Yiu, Nielsen & Janáček
19:30 Tuesday 25 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem (21 mins)
Raymond Yiu
Symphony
BBC commission: world premiere (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Nielsen
Flute Concerto (18 mins)
Janáček
Sinfonietta (23 mins)
Andrew Watts counter-tenor
Emily Beynon flute
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner conductor
Prom 55: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
19:30 Wednesday 26 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Pierre Boulez
'... explosante-fixe ...' (34 mins)
INTERVAL
Ligeti
Lontano (14 mins)
Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (38 mins)
Sophie Cherrier flute
SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
François-Xavier Roth conductor
Prom 56: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Andrew Litton
19:30 Thursday 27 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Ørjan Matre
preSage
world premiere of this version (12 mins)
Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (26 mins)
INTERVAL
Alissa Firsova
Bergen's Bonfire (10 mins)
Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (33 mins)
Alina Ibragimova violin
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton conductor
Prom 57: Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Bernard Haitink
19:30 Friday 28 Aug 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Schubert
Overture in C major 'In the Italian Style', D 591 (9 mins)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 (26 mins)
INTERVAL
Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major 'Great', D 944 (51 mins)
Maria João Pires piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 4: Pierre Boulez at 90
15:00 Saturday 29 Aug 2015
Cadogan Hall
Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale ('… explosante-fixe …' Originel) (7 mins)
Helen Grime
A Cold Spring (10 mins)
Pierre Boulez
Domaines (15 mins)
Christian Mason
Open to Infinity: a Grain of Sand
BBC co-commission: UK premiere (9 mins)
Pierre Boulez
Éclat/Multiples (25 mins)
Michael Cox flute
Mark van de Wiel clarinet
London Sinfonietta
Thierry Fischer conductor
Prom 58: Sibelius – Kullervo
19:30 Saturday 29 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
En Saga (20 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
Kullervo (75 mins)
Johanna Rusanen-Kartano soprano
Waltteri Torikka baritone
Polytech Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor
Prom 59: Life Story Prom
15:30 Sunday 30 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Sir David Attenborough presenter
BBC Concert Orchestra
Jeremy Holland-Smith conductor
Prom 60: Mahler – Symphony No. 1
19:30 Sunday 30 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Schoenberg
Theme and Variations, Op. 43b (13 mins)
Cowell
Piano Concerto (15 mins)
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major (56 mins)
Jeremy Denk piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas conductor
Proms Chamber Music 7: Shostakovich Quintet
13:00 Monday 31 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Barber
String Quartet, Op. 11
Molto adagio (8 mins)
Debussy
Préludes Book 2
Feux d'artifice (7 mins)
Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (35 mins)
Elisabeth Leonskaja piano
Emerson String Quartet
Prom 61: San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas
19:30 Monday 31 Aug 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Ives
Symphony: New England Holidays
Decoration Day (10 mins)
Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 2 (28 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' (52 mins)
Yuja Wang piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas conductor
Prom 62: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment performs Brahms
19:30 Tuesday 1 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (11 mins)
Alto Rhapsody (13 mins)
Triumphlied (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor (45 mins)
Jamie Barton mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Appl baritone
Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Marin Alsop conductor
Prom 63: Messiaen, Mozart & Bruckner
19:30 Wednesday 2 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Messiaen
Hymne (12 mins)
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K595 (32 mins)
INTERVAL
Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (65 mins)
Igor Levit piano
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 64: Nielsen, B Tommy Andersson & Mahler
18:30 Thursday 3 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Nielsen
Aladdin - exerpts (17 mins)
B Tommy Andersson
Pan (c20 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major (54 mins)
David Goode organ
Klara Ek soprano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Sondergård conductor
Prom 65: Alice Coote sings Handel
22:15 Thursday 3 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
The English Concert
Harry Bicket conductor
Prom 66: Beethoven, Schoenberg & Shostakovich
19:30 Friday 4 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Fidelio – overture (7 mins)
Schoenberg
Piano Concerto (20 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C minor (64 mins)
Mitsuko Uchida piano
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Prom 67: Bernstein – Stage and Screen
17:30 Saturday 5 Sep 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Louise Dearman vocalist
Julian Ovenden vocalist
Maida Vale Singers
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson conductor
Prom 68: Bach – Six Cello Suites
21:00 Saturday 5 Sep 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV 1007 (19 mins)
Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008 (21 mins)
Suite No. 3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009 (21 mins)
Suite No. 4 in E flat major for solo cello, BWV 1010 (27 mins)
Suite No. 5 in C minor for solo cello, BWV 1011 (26 mins)
Suite No. 6 in D major for solo cello, BWV 1012 (30 mins)
Yo-Yo Ma cello
Prom 69: Orff – Carmina Burana
19:30 Sunday 6 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Saint-Saëns
Danse macabre (8 mins)
Guy Barker
The Lanterne of Light
BBC commission: world premiere (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Orff
Carmina Burana (65 mins)
Charles Mutter violin
Alison Balsom trumpet
Olena Tokar soprano
Thomas Walker tenor
Benjamin Appl baritone
Southend Boys' Choir
Southend Girls' Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
London Philharmonic Choir
BBC Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart conductor
Proms Chamber Music 8: Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio
13:00 Monday 7 Sep 2015
Cadogan Hall
Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (39 mins)
Arlene Sierra
Butterflies Remember a Mountain (11 mins)
Benedetti Elschenbroich Grynyuk Trio
Prom 70: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov & Rimsky-Korsakov
19:30 Monday 7 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini (18 mins)
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (42 mins)
Nikolai Lugansky piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov conductor
Prom 71: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
19:30 Tuesday 8 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
symphonic pictures (13 mins)
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto (33 mins)
INTERVAL
Elgar
'Enigma' Variations (29 mins)
Julia Fischer violin
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov conductor
Prom 72: Nielsen & Ives
19:30 Wednesday 9 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Nielsen
Springtime on Funen (19 mins)
Violin Concerto (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Webster
In the Sweet By and By (3 mins)
Zeuner
Ye Christian Heralds (2 mins)
Marsh
Jesus, Lover of My Soul (3 mins)
Mason
Nearer, My God, to Thee (4 mins)
Ives
Symphony No. 4 (34 mins)
Henning Kraggerud violin
Malin Christensson soprano
Ben Johnson tenor
Neal Davies bass-baritone
William Wolfram piano
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Tiffin Girls' Choir
BBC Singers
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton conductor
Prom 73: Vienna Philharmonic
19:00 Thursday 10 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major (39 mins)
INTERVAL
Schmidt
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major (53 mins)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov conductor
Prom 74: Wireless Nights Prom With Jarvis Cocker
22:15 Thursday 10 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Jarvis Cocker presenter
BBC Philharmonic
Maxime Tortelier conductor
Prom 75: Elgar – The Dream of Gerontius
19:30 Friday 11 Sep 2015
Royal Albert Hall
Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (96 mins)
Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence tenor
Roderick Williams baritone
BBC Proms Youth Choir
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle conductor
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
19:15 Saturday 12 Sep 2015 ON TV
Royal Albert Hall
Eleanor Alberga
Arise, Athena!
BBC commission: world premiere (3 mins)
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major (20 mins)
Arvo Pärt
Credo (12 mins)
Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (16 mins)
Puccini
Tosca
Recondita armonia (3 mins)
Manon Lescaut
Donna non vidi mai (3 mins)
Turandot
Nessun dorma (3 mins)
INTERVAL
Johnson
Victory Stride (4 mins)
Copland
Old American Songs
'I bought me a cat' (3 mins)
Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23
Morning (4 mins)
Gershwin
Love walked in (arr. Grainger) (4 mins)
Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude (2 mins)
Lehár
The Land of Smiles
'Dein ist mein ganzes Herz' (4 mins)
Rodgers
The Sound of Music
medley (6 mins)
Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe); Home, Sweet Home (6 mins)
Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent) (5 mins)
Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory') (8 mins)
Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar) (3 mins)
Traditional
The National Anthem (arr. Britten) (3 mins)
Auld Lang Syne (arr. Cedric Thorpe Davie) (2 mins)
Benjamin Grosvenor piano
Danielle de Niese soprano
Jonas Kaufmann tenor
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conductor
Televised Proms
Prom 1: First Night of the Proms, BBC Two, 17 July
Ten Pieces Prom, recorded for future broadcast
Prom 4: Beethoven - Symphony No. 9, BBC Four, 19 July
Prom 5: Haydn, HK Gruber & Stravinsky, BBC Four, 6 August
Prom 7: Nielsen and Hugh Wood, BBC Four, 30 July
Prom 10: Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra, BBC Four, 24 July
Prom 13: Holst - The Planets, BBC Four, 31 July
Prom 17: Elgar's Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, BBC Four, 2 August
Prom 19: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach, BBC Four, 20 August
Prom 21: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach, BBC Four, 27 August
Prom 22: Aurora Orchestra – Brett Dean & Beethoven, BBC Four, 9 August
Prom 24: James MacMillan, BBC Four, 6 September
Prom 30: Late Night Sinatra, BBC Four, 7 August
Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Mahler, BBC Four, 16 August
Prom 32: Eric Whitacre and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Four, 14 August
Prom 34: Britten & Korngold, BBC Four, 13 August, Prokofiev, BBC Four, 30 August
Prom 35: Story of Swing, BBC Four, 28 August
Prom 44: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra & Daniel Barenboim, BBC Four, 21 August
Prom 46: Danish National Symphony Orchestra – Nielsen, BBC Four, 23 August
Prom 50: Bach – Goldberg variations, BBC Four, 3 September
Prom 57: Chamber Orchestra of Europe & Bernard Haitink, BBC Four, 4 September
Prom 67: Bernstein – Stage and Screen, BBC Four, 11 September
Prom 68: Bach – Six Cello Suites, BBC Four, 10 September
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms, first half BBC Two, second half BBC One, 12 September
Note: the parts of the above proms which are not actually broadcast on TV will be available online via the individual BBC Prom page (click on blue Prom link above)
AV Proms Online
The following Proms will be available in AV online via the individual BBC Prom page (click on blue Prom link):
Prom 8: Late Night With ... BBC Asian Network, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 22 July
Prom 16: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 1, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 29 July
Prom 27: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 6 Music, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 5 August
Prom 37: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 1Xtra, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 12 August
Prom 16: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 1, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 29 July
Prom 27: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 6 Music, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 5 August
Prom 37: Late Night With ... BBC Radio 1Xtra, watch online at bbc.co.uk/proms, 12 August